by Bex Reddy

Being Ex Mainline Traincrew all my scenarios are written using where the game allows, real railway operating procedures. No matter what scenario is written, it is written based on real life experience. I have had payware scenarios released with Just Trains Western Mainlines, with more to follow as their new projects are released. I am also open to requests, but please bear in mind, that I may have to delay a request if a contract comes in. Finally I aim to be as authentic as I possibly can with in the limitations of the game platform itself.

I would like, if may....... to take you...... on a strange journey......... Back in the good old days of British Rail, when the railway was a real railway, when enthusiasts and staff were hard to tell apart.... there ran trains...... But of course trains ran, it's a railway!! We ran Mystery Tours, or Mystex Trains. So Mysterious that not even the train crew knew where they were going. When the crews booked on for duty they were given instructions on their diagrams to run train 1Zxx from Point A to Point B and get relief. Very few staff knew where the trains were going to terminate and it actually worked - People bought their tickets for the train, turned up at the departing station, got on the train and a few hours later arrived at their destination - Some got the jackpot and some arrived at least exciting places!!

For those that don't know me, I grew up an enthusiast and then worked for BR until Privatisation and then forward with EWS until 2005. My interests lie with the BR era from the introduction of BTC The Modernisation Plan upto the end of BR in 1995. Thus I present my latest scenario - The Magical Mystery Tour. I have used the WCML Trent Valley Route with a run from Rugby to Stafford, stopping at a few intermediate stations enroute to anywhere!!! I have used a fictitious timetable, been creative with the stock but its things that would have happened and would have been seen in 1970s & 80s. I am also trying a new method of scenario writing, below are all the instructions you will need to complete the scenario as there are NO Pop Up messages in this scenario at all. The requirements for this scenario are listed at the end of the Scenario Diagram I have written:

Driver this is Control - the booked driver for the Mystex 1Z81 has gone sick, we need you to go and start 40128 on the SIDINGS and get ready to couple up to the coaches once the Southern crew has cleared off out the way, and take the train to Stafford where a Crewe driver will relieve you then you can jump the first train back to Rugby and book off. Thank you Driver. Heres a copy of the job for you.

 

 

About the Scenario
Rugby Drivers Diagram RY Sp3005

Book on: 06:50
Book off: 13:50
Hours : 7hrs

Class 40 - Prep Loco 07:20
Rugby Access Line : 07:22:49 / 07:23:09 (CE)
Rugby Up Good Loop : 07:27:50 / 07:28:10
Rugby Flyover South : 07:31:00 / 07:31:20 (CE)Pass RC6002 Signal (Shift Tab)
Rugby Plat 4 : 07:33:13 / 07:33:13 (CE)Stop & Couple up - 1Z81
Depart Rugby Pl4 : 07:35:10 / 07:38:31
Depart Nuneaton PL3 : 07:56:30 / 07:59:34
Depart Tamworth PL1 : 08:13:30 / 08:15:05
Depart Litchfield PL1 : 08:23:15 / 08:23:50
Depart Rugely TV Pl1 : 08:35:30 / 08:36:05
Arrive Stafford Pl1 : 09:00:07 - Reld Crewe Driver CD3005 at 09:02:42

NOTE:
(CE) = Change Ends
Reld = Relieved By

IRL you wouldn't ask permission to get a shunt signal which is why I have done it this way.

 

 

About the Scenario

For those that don't know me, I grew up an enthusiast and then worked for BR until Privatisation and then forward with EWS until 2005.

My interests lie with the BR era from the introduction of BTC The Modernisation Plan upto the end of BR in 1995. In the 1980's Class 33's

worked various trains in Wales and along the South Coast of England. The scenario I have created is based on a modern 1F03 06:28 Cardiff

Central to Portsmouth Harbour, as far as Bristol Temple Meads with a Class 33 and 5 coaches replacing the modern day units.

 

Good morning Driver........ first things first, get in the cab, get yourself ready and head out to the loco shunt.

You may need to stop close on the dummy for the countdown to activate. Be warned, the track on 9 road is a little bumpy. Your are booked to follow a London bound HST so watch those signals.

 

Train Reporting No: 5F03

From: Cardiff Canton Depot
To: Cardiff Central
Loco Number: 33027
No. of vehicles: 5
Actual Train weight: 271 tonnes
Max speed: 85 MPH

Train Reporting No: 1F03

From: Cardiff Central
To: Portsmouth Harbour
Loco Number: 33027
No. of vehicles: 5
Actual Train weight: 271 tonnes
Max speed: 85 MPH

 

 

 



Good morning Driver, we've just had a call from Control, 0Y11 / 5Y11 / 1Y11 is uncovered, the Shed Crew have picked up the coaches for 5Y11 and await your arrival with a Class 40. Due to the Shed Crew collecting the coaches, the loco has not been prepared, so please take her over to the fuel point and fill up with fuel and water for the boiler. Once done head from Gateshead depot as quick as possible to Newcastle, couple up to your coaches and get on your way to York where you will be relieved by a Kings Cross driver.

Please note to make sure you stop at 0.00 on arrival at Newcastle NW Jn 2 or it will not activate.

This activity for the first 30 mins is very taxing, once you have departed from Newcastle however, its an early morning sedate run with light traffic........... I have used a modern day timetable and replaced the tractions with BR era stock.


I have tested this on my 3 year old HP Pavillion G series laptop, with game graphics set to HIGH with dynamics switched off, my lappy did not have a meltdown, and I am not responsible for your system going into meltdown!!!

Good morning Driver, your duty is listed below. This morning you are to drive 2A08 06:54 Ashford to London Victoria on 25th June 1997.
Your only stop is Swanley then fast to London Victoria. It's the morning rush hour so don’t expect an easy run to the Capital.

Diagram: AF0012 - Mon - Fri
Book On: 05:35 Book Off: 14: 14:00 - Hours: 8.25

 

Good afternoon Driver

Due to a traction shortage we have hired in an old 415 EPB from Network South Eastern, you still have them signed on your traction card...... Lucky you!!! Run from Stewarts Lane Incline Sidings to London Victoria, change ends, then run to London Bridge via Crystal Palace as 2F22 calling at:

Battersea Park
Clapham Jn
Wandsworth Common
Balham
Streatham Hill
West Norwood
Gypsy Hill
Crystal Palace
Sydenham
Forrest Hill
Honor Oak Park
Brockley
New Cross Gate
London Bridge

This is my very first scenario for Trainsim 2014 / Railworks. Although the timetable is fictional ( I just wanted to get the hang of things first) the stock you see is fairly accurate from my memory of my enthusiast and early BR career days. Due to availability of wagons I have unfortunately had to improvise a little with certain things. EG: Ive had to use the German Box wagons for aggregate trains, Turbo's as I do not have any Slam Door Mechanical DMU's, Vacuum brake bogie bolsters and various old type wagons to fill in for a lack of more modern versions suitable for British Rail era scenarios (which I find ridiculous for a game that issued BR era routes and post privatised industry wagons..... but lets not go there)

A nice simple ish run from Oxford to London Paddington with 50017 Royal Oak, calling at Didcot Parkway, Reading, Twyford, Slough and London Paddington with a slight twist to get around a couple of annoying red signals (in my day that was called "Operational Reasons!!" ) Watch out when approaching London Paddington as due to stupid mistakes by the game developers there are incorrect signal aspects displayed, so Green to Red is very highly likely to happen in the Royal Oak area just before and at the final 40 MPH speed board outside the terminus

Ive had to be fairly stringent with AI traffic as I only have a lap top, but, all things considered, its still pretty intensive.

To Top